Login

Detailed Oral Program

The oral presentation program is available below. Please note that this program will have minor adjustments as papers / presenters requirements are added. If you have any issues with the program: date/time of your presentation, your presentation does not appear in the program, please contact abstracts@ispag.org immediately and let us know what your question is. We will finalize the program by June 12, so any feedback is needed as soon as possible. 
 
NOTE: Oral presentations will be 15 minutes in length. We suggest 13 minutes for presentation and 2 minutes for questions. Session chairs will keep sessions on schedule.
 
Slidesets used for the presentation may be uploaded through the abstract management system, https://www.ispag.org/abstracts. Use the green action button next to the abstract, then click Upload paper and choose powerpoint slide deck from the paper type dropdown list. You may also upload your presentation at the conference registration desk in Montreal. Please be sure your slide deck is received one day prior to your presentation. 

Program

Show Only My Itinerary
Show Full Presentation Titles
My Itinerary
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Hide This Date
Sun Jun 24, 2018
9:30 AM
to
1:00 PM
Room: Salon 1 (Level 2)
R Workshop for Precision Agriculture Applications
- Todd Barr
- Timothy Schwinghamer
Room: Salon 2 (Level 2)
On-Farm Experimentation and Decision-Support Workshop
- Simon Cook
- Myrtille Lacoste
- Fiona Evans
- Nicolas Tremblay
- Viacheslav Adamchuk
Room: Salon 3 (Level 2)
UAV Operation and Data Analysis for Precision Agriculture Applications
- Kosal Khun
- Philippe Vigneault
6:00 PM
to
8:00 PM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
Hide This Date
Mon Jun 25, 2018
7:00 AM
to
6:00 PM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
8:00 AM
to
10:00 AM
Room: Ballroom Centre & East (Level 4)
Moderator: Nicolas Tremblay
Welcome to the 14th ICPA [8:00 am]
- Nicolas Tremblay
Welcome from Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada [8:10 am]
- Alain Houde
Welcome from McGill University [8:15 am]
- Anja Geitmann
Keynote Presentation: It's Not Rocket Science - Much More Actually. A Discussion on the Trends Impacting Technology Adoption on Farms [8:20 am]
- Chris Paterson
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Room: Ballroom West (Level 4)
10:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Cornelia Weltzien
Flourish - A Robotic Approach for Automation in Crop Management [10:30 am]
- Achim Walter
An Economic Feasibility Assessment for Adoption of Autonomous Field Machinery in Row Crop Production [10:45 am]
- Jordan Shockley
Machine Monitoring As a Smartfarming Concept Tool [11:00 am]
- Milan Kroulik
UAV Images As a Source for Retrieval of Machine Tracks and Vegetation Gaps Along Crop Rows [11:15 am]
- Mark Spekken
ADAPT: A Rosetta Stone for Agricultural Data [11:30 am]
- Dan Danford
Ag Data Coalition [11:45 am]
- John Fulton
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Rodrigo Ortega
Observational Studies in Agriculture: Paradigm Shift Required [10:30 am]
- Louis Longchamps
Monitoring Potassium Levels in Peat-Grown Pineapple Using Selected Spectral Ratios [10:45 am]
- Siva Kumar Balasundram
Evaluation of HLB-Infected Citrus Rootstocks Using Ground Penetrating Radar [11:00 am]
- Yiannis Ampatzidis
Modelling 'Concord' Berry Weight Dynamics [11:15 am]
- Golnaz Badr
Calculating the Water Deficit of Apple Orchard by Means of Spatially Resolved Approach [11:30 am]
- Nikolaos Tsoulias
On-the-Go Nir Spectroscopy and Thermal Imaging for Assessing and Mapping Vineyard Water Status in Precision Viticulture [11:45 am]
- Javier Tardaguila
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Shrini Upadhyaya
A Precision Management Strategy on Soil Mapping [10:30 am]
- Sakae Shibusawa
Compensating for Soil Moisture Effects in Estimation of Soil Properties by Electrical Conductivity Sensing [10:45 am]
- Kenneth Sudduth
Delineation of Site-Specific Nutrient Management Zones to Optimize Rice Production Using Proximal Soil Sensing and Multispectral Imaging [11:00 am]
- Jose Eduardo Villalobos Leandro
soil2data: Concept for a Mobile Field Laboratory for Nutrient Analysis [11:15 am]
- Stefan Hinck
Comparison of the Performance of Two Vis-NIR Spectrometers in the Prediction of Various Soil Properties [11:30 am]
- Marie-Christine Marmette
Analysis of Soil Properties Predictability Using Different On-the-Go Soil Mapping Systems [11:45 am]
- Viacheslav Adamchuk
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Athyna Cambouris
GIS Web and Mobile Development with Interfaces in QGIS for Variable Rate Fertilization [10:30 am]
- Ricardo Cuitiva
Identifying and Filtering Out Outliers in Spatial Datasets [10:45 am]
- Leonardo Felipe Maldaner
Using Geospatial Data to Assess How Climate Change May Affect Land Suitability for Agriculture Production [11:00 am]
- Krishna Bahadur KC
Automated Segmentation and Classification of Land Use from Overhead Imagery [11:15 am]
- Assia Benbihi
Agricultural Remote Sensing Information for Farmers in Germany [11:30 am]
- Holger Lilienthal
Delineation of 'Management Classes' Within Non-Irrigated Maize Fields Using Readily Available Reflectance Data and Their Correspondence to Spatial Yield Variation [11:45 am]
- Armin Werner
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Ian Yule
Application of a Systems Model to a Spatially Complex Irrigated Agricultural System: A Case Study [10:30 am]
- Joanna Sharp
Effect of Irrigation Scheduling Technique and Fertility Level on Corn Yield and Nitrogen Movement [10:45 am]
- Michael Dukes
Managing the Kansas Mesonet for Site Specific Weather Information [11:00 am]
- Mary Knapp
Development of a High Resolution Soil Moisture for Precision Agriculture in India [11:15 am]
- Kamal Das
Farm Soil Moisture Mapping Using Reflected GNSS SNR Data Onboard Low Level Flying Aircraft [11:30 am]
- Laurent Ameglio
Optimal Sensor Placement for Field-Wide Estimation of Soil Moisture [11:45 am]
- Amin Nobakhti
12:00 PM
to
1:30 PM
Room: Ballroom Centre & East (Level 4)
Moderator: Viacheslav Adamchuk
Our Sponsors and Exhibitors [12:00 pm]
- Viacheslav Adamchuk
Introduction of Craige Mackenzie [12:05 pm]
Our Social Licence to Operate and the Benefits of Precision Ag [12:10 pm]
- Craige Mackenzie
1:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Raj Khosla
Digital Agriculture at The Climate Corporation [1:30 pm]
- Libby Rens
MicaSense, Inc. Gold Sponsor [1:45 pm]
- Drew Baustian
Targeted Application of Crop Production Products Using GIS and Remote Sensing [2:00 pm]
- Alex Melnitchouck
ottawaCOIN: Rural Solutions, Urban Farm, Global Opportunity [2:10 pm]
- Ryan Thompson
Optimizing Fertilization Decisions for Maximal Profit with Real-time Data, Artificial Intelligence, and Satellite Imagery [2:25 pm]
- Nicos Keable-Vézina
Brief Outlines of Selected Precision Agriculture Research Projects at the Faculté Des Sciences De L’agriculture Et De L’alimentation De L’université Laval [2:40 pm]
- Jean Caron
Precision Agriculture Research at the University of Guelph [2:45 pm]
- Clarence Swanton
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Yuxin Miao
Utilizing Weather, Soil, and Plant Condition for Predicting Corn Yield and Nitrogen Fertilizer Response [1:30 pm]
- Newell Kitchen
Optimising Nitrogen Use in Cereal Crops Using Site-Specific Management Classes and Crop Reflectance Sensors [1:45 pm]
- Brett Whelan
Variability in Corn Yield Response to Nitrogen Fertilizer in Quebec [2:00 pm]
- Lucie Kablan
Utilization of Spatially Precise Measurements to Autocalibrate the EPIC Agroecosystem Model [2:15 pm]
- Tyler Nigon
Evaluating Remote Sensing Based Adaptive Nitrogen Management for Potato Production [2:30 pm]
- Brian Bohman
Practical Prescription of Variable Rate Fertilization Maps Using Remote Sensing Based Yield Potential [2:45 pm]
- Maria Calera
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Robin Gebbers
Soil Microbial Communities Have Distinct Spatial Patterns in Agricultural Fields [1:30 pm]
- Bernie Zebarth
Proximal Soil Sensing-Led Management Zone Delineation for Potato Fields [1:45 pm]
- Asim Biswas
Development of a Soil ECa Inversion Algorithm for Topsoil Depth Characterization [2:00 pm]
- Eko Leksono
High Resolution Soil Moisture Monitoring Using Active Heat Pulse Method with Fiber Optic Temperature Sensing at Field Scale [2:15 pm]
- Duminda Vidana Gamage
Optimized Soil Sampling Location in Management Zones Based on Apparent Electrical Conductivity and Landscape Attributes [2:30 pm]
- Paulo Graziano Magalhaes
Review of Developments in Airborne Geophysics and Geomatics to Map Variability of Soil Properties [2:45 pm]
- Laurent Ameglio
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Colt Knight
An On-farm Experimental Philosophy for Farmer-centric Digital Innovation [1:30 pm]
- Simon Cook
Investigate the Optimal Plot Length in On-Farm Trials [1:45 pm]
- Aolin Gong
eFields – An On-Farm Research Network to Inform Farm Recommendations [2:00 pm]
- Elizabeth Hawkins
Draft Privacy Guidelines and Proposal Outline to Create a Field-Scale Trial Data Repository for Data Collected by On-Farm Networks [2:15 pm]
- Thomas Morris
Can Unreplicated Strip Trials Be Used in Precision On-Farm Experiments? [2:30 pm]
- Gary Hatfield
Deriving Fertiliser VRA Calibration Based on Ground Sensing Data from Specific Field Experiments [2:45 pm]
- Eleonora Cordero
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Candido Pomar
A Tool for Monitoring Genetic Selection Differentials in Dairy Herds in Canada [1:30 pm]
- Bernard Hagan
A Pilot Study on Monitoring Drinking Behavior in Bucket Fed Dairy Calves Using an Ear-Attached Tri-Axial Accelerometer [1:45 pm]
- Michael Iwersen
Detection and Monitoring the Risk Level for Lameness and Lesions in Dairy Herds by Alternative Machine-Learning Algorithms [2:00 pm]
- Daniel Warner
Relationships Between First Test Day Metrics of First Lactation Cows to Evaluate Transition Period [2:15 pm]
- René Lacroix
Evaluation of a Wireless Pulse Oximeter to Measure Arterial Oxygen Saturation and Pulse Rate in Newborn Holstein Friesian Calves [2:30 pm]
- Peter Kanz
Feature Extraction from Radial Descriptor Lines for Body Condition Scoring of Cows [2:45 pm]
- Abdolabbas Jafari
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Room: Ballroom West (Level 4)
3:30 PM
to
5:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Ken Sudduth
Waypoint Analytical Inc. [3:30 pm]
- Oscar Ruiz
The Agrian Platform [3:35 pm]
- Thomas Morier
Ag Business & Crop Inc. [3:40 pm]
- Brian Hall
Irrigation Monitoring Made Easy by Hortau [3:45 pm]
- Caroline Letendre
InfoAg Conference [3:50 pm]
- Steve Phillips
Next Instruments [3:55 pm]
- Victoria Clancy
New Soil Sensors from Veris [4:00 pm]
- Eric Lund
Merits and Building High Resolution Models Using Gamma Radiation [4:05 pm]
- Zach Harmer
Using Malvern Panalytical’s Near-Infrared Spectrometers for Precision Agriculture Applications [4:10 pm]
- Robert Cocciardi
Precision Soil Analysis for Precision Agriculture [4:15 pm]
- Cal Harrison
Optical High-Resolution Camera System with Computer Vision Software for Recognizing Pests, Fruits on Trees, and Growth of Crops [4:20 pm]
- Gottfried Pessl
Farming with Data: From Grains to Plantations [4:25 pm]
- Gregor MacLean
AgOtter-Wireless Rate Control, Data Logging and Real Time Tracking with iPads [4:30 pm]
- Greg Guyette
Introduction to Dualem [4:35 pm]
- Richard Taylor
Automated Crop Phenotyping in the Field [4:40 pm]
- Stephen Hunt
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Thomas Morris
Precision Nitrogen Management: Past, Present and Future [3:30 pm]
- Raj Khosla
Improving the Precision of Maize Nitrogen Management Using Crop Growth Model in Northeast China [3:45 pm]
- Xinbing Wang
Use of Field Diagnostic Tools for Top Dressing Nitrogen Recommendation When Organic Manures Are Applied in Humid Mediterranean Conditions [4:00 pm]
- Marta Aranguren
Improving Active Canopy Sensor-Based In-Season N Recommendation Using Plant Height Information for Rain-Fed Maize in Northeast China [4:15 pm]
- Xinbing Wang
Precision Nitrogen and Water Management for Enhancing Efficiency and Productivity in Irrigated Maize [4:30 pm]
- Evan Phillippi
Predicted Nitrate-N Loads for Fall, Spring, and VRN Fertilizer Application in Southern Minnesota [4:45 pm]
- David Mulla
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Sun-ok Chung
Feasibility of Estimating the Leaf Area Index of Maize Traits with Hemispherical Images Captured from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles [3:30 pm]
- O. Enrique Apolo Apolo
Predicting Dry Matter Composition of Grass Clover Leys Using Data Simulation and Camera-Based Segmentation of Field Canopies into White Clover, Red Clover, Grass and Weeds [3:45 pm]
- Søren Skovsen
Laser Triangulation for Crop Canopy Measurements [4:00 pm]
- Roberto Buelvas
Ground Vehicle Mapping of Fields Using LiDAR to Enable Prediction of Crop Biomass [4:15 pm]
- Søren Skovsen
Mapping Cotton Plant Height Using Digital Surface Models Derived from Overlapped Airborne Imagery [4:30 pm]
- Chenghai Yang
Estimating Corn Biomass from RGB Images Acquired with an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle [4:45 pm]
- Kosal Khun
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Simon Cook
Supporting and Analysing On-Farm Nitrogen Tramline Trials So Farmers, Industry, Agronomists and Scientists Can LearN Together [3:30 pm]
- Daniel Kindred
An Economic-Theory-Based Approach to Management Zone Delineation [3:45 pm]
- Brittani Edge
Can Optimization Associated with On-Farm Experimentation Using Site-Specific Technologies Improve Producer Management Decisions? [4:00 pm]
- Bruce Maxwell
Shared Protocols and Data Template in Agronomic Trials [4:15 pm]
- Davide Cammarano
Influence of Planter Downforce Setting and Ground Speed on Seeding Depth and Plant Spacing Uniformity of Corn [4:30 pm]
- Ajay Sharda
Introducing Precision Ag Tools to Over-100 Year Old Historical Experiment [4:45 pm]
- Bijesh Maharjan
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Rene Lacroix
Economic Evaluation of Automatic Heat Detection Systems in Dairy Farming [3:30 pm]
- Johanna Pfeiffer
Evaluation of the Ear-Tag Sensor System SMARTBOW for Detecting Estrus Events in Indoor Housed Dairy Cows [3:45 pm]
- Vanessa Schweinzer
Evaluation of an Ear Tag Based Accelerometer for Monitoring Rumination Time, Chewing Cycles and Rumination Bouts in Dairy Cows [4:00 pm]
- Michael Iwersen
Development of a Small Tracking Device for Cattle Using IoT Technology [4:15 pm]
- Joe Mari Maja
Precision Feeding Can Significantly Reduce Lysine Intake and Nitrogen Excretion Without Compromising the Performance of Growing Pigs [4:30 pm]
- Candido Pomar
5:00 PM
to
6:30 PM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
Moderator: N/A
6:30 PM
to
8:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Athyna Cambouris
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: John Stafford
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: N/A
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Manjeet Singh
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: José Molin
Hide This Date
Tue Jun 26, 2018
7:00 AM
to
6:00 PM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
8:00 AM
to
9:30 AM
Room: Ballroom Centre & East (Level 4)
Moderator: Nicolas Tremblay
Defining Precision Agriculture [8:00 am]
- Nicolas Tremblay
Keynote Presentation: From Data to Decisions with Artificial Intelligence [8:30 am]
- Yoshua Bengio
9:30 AM
to
10:00 AM
Room: Ballroom West (Level 4)
10:00 AM
to
11:45 AM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: José Molin
Agronōmics: Eliciting Food Security from Big Data, Big Ideas and Small Farms [10:00 am]
- Roger Sylvester-Bradley
Precision Agriculture for Small Farm Holders [10:15 am]
- Paresh Bharatiya
Opportunities for Precision Agriculture in Serbia [10:30 am]
- Aristotelis Christos Tagarakis
Prospects and Challeges to Precision Agriculture Technologies Development in Ghana: Scientists' and Extension Agents' Perspectives. [10:45 am]
- Martin Bosompem (Ph.D)
Pix4d in Agriculture: a New Automatic Processing Pipeline for Absolute Reflectance Values and the Future of Agriculture Specific Products [11:00 am]
- Angad Singh
Sustainable Food Production Systems [11:10 am]
- Craige Mackenzie
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: John Fulton
Main Stream Precision Farming - 7.000 VRA Maps for Winter Rapeseed [10:00 am]
- Rita Hoerfarter
Spatial Variability of Canola Yield Related to Terrain Attributes Within Producer's Fields [10:15 am]
- Alan Moulin
Development of a Graphical User Interface for Spinner-Disc Spreader Calibration and Spread Uniformity Assessment [10:30 am]
- Richard Colley III
Understanding Temporal and Spatial Variation of Soil Available Nutrients with Satellite Remote Sensing [10:45 am]
- Zhiqiang Cheng
Precision Fall Urea Fertilizer Applications: Timing Impact on Carbon Dioxide, Ammonia Volatilization and Nitrous Oxide Emissions [11:00 am]
- Stephanie Bruggeman
A Crop Simulation Approach to Estimate the Value of On-farm Field Trials [11:15 am]
- Laila Puntel
Delineating Management Zones for Site-specific Fertilization to Improve Crop Productivity in Potato Cropping Systems [11:30 am]
- Aitazaz Farooque
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: John Stafford
Field Phenotyping and an Example of Proximal Sensing of Photosynthesis [10:00 am]
- Onno Muller
A Comparison of Three-Dimensional Data Acquisition Methods for Phenotyping Applications [10:15 am]
- Oliver Scholz
Soybean Plant Phenotyping Using Low-Cost Sensors [10:30 am]
- Felippe Hoffmann Silva Karp
Field Grown Apple Nursery Tree Plant Counting Based on Small UAS Imagery Derived Elevation Maps [10:45 am]
- Lav Khot
Using Precision Agriculture Tools and Improved Data Analysis for Evaluating Effects of Integrated Nutrient Management Programs [11:00 am]
- Rodrigo Ortega
Integration of Multispectral and Thermal Data for Mapping Crop Water Stress for Precision Irrigation of Vegetable Crops [11:15 am]
- Samuel Ihuoma
A New Method for Assessing Plant Lodging and Canola Root System Architecture [11:30 am]
- Bao-Luo Ma
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Louis Longchamps
Digital Transformation of Canadian Agri-Food [10:00 am]
- Karen Hand
Changing the Cost of Farming: New Tools for Precision Farming [10:15 am]
- Penelope Nagel
Multi-Temporal Yield Pattern Analysis - Adaption of Pattern Recognition to Agronomic Data [10:30 am]
- Gerald Blasch
Forecasting Crop Yield Using Multi-Layered, Whole-Farm Data Sets and Machine Learning [10:45 am]
- Patrick Filippi
Data Clustering Tools for Understanding Spatial Heterogeneity in Crop Production by Integrating Proximal Soil Sensing and Remote Sensing Data [11:00 am]
- Md Saifuzzaman
Using Deep Learning in Yield and Protein Prediction of Winter Wheat Based on Fertilization Prescriptions in Precision Agriculture [11:15 am]
- Amy Peerlinck
Precision Agriculture and the Diversity-Stability Hypothesis [11:30 am]
- Clarence Swanton
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Gábor Milics
Using UAV Imagery for Crop Analytics [10:00 am]
- Austin Coates
Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle with Multispectral with RGB Sensors to Analyze Canola Yield in the Canadian Prairies [10:15 am]
- Kim Hodge
Autonomous Mapping of Grass-Clover Ratio Based on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles and Convolutional Neural Networks [10:30 am]
- Søren Skovsen
Rumex and Urtica Detection in Grassland by UAV [10:45 am]
- Charles Fox
Correlating Plant Nitrogen Status in Cotton with UAV Based Multispectral Imagery [11:00 am]
- Wesley Porter
Through the Grass Ceiling: Using Multiple Data Sources on Intra-Field Variability to Reset Expectations of Pasture Production and Farm Profitability [11:15 am]
- Warren King
Virtual Orchard: A Novel Approach to Generate 3D Point Cloud of Canopy Profile and Extract Tree Geometry [11:30 am]
- Alireza Pourreza
11:45 AM
to
1:15 PM
Room: Ballroom Centre & East (Level 4)
Moderator: Ian Yule
Graduate Student Awards [10:45 am]
- Ian Yule
Pierre C. Robert Scientist Awards [11:05 am]
- Ian Yule
1:15 PM
to
3:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Terry Griffin
A Gap Analysis of Broadband Connectivity and Precision Agriculture Adoption in Southwestern Ontario, Canada [12:15 pm]
- Mamun Chowdury
Yield Maps, Soil Maps, and Technical Efficiency: Evidence from U.S. Corn Fields [12:30 pm]
- Jonathan McFadden
A Long-Term Precision Agriculture System Maintains Profitability [12:45 pm]
- Matt Yost
Risk Efficiency of Site-Specific Nitrogen Management with Respect to Grain Quality [1:00 pm]
- Andreas Meyer-Aurich
Using Profitability Map to Make Precision Farming Decisions: A Case Study in Mississippi [1:15 pm]
- Xiaofei Li
Overview and Value of Digital Technologies for North American Soybean Producers [1:30 pm]
- Jenna Lee
Economic and Environmental Impacts in Sugarcane Production to Meet the Brazilian Ethanol Demands by 2030: The Role of Precision Agriculture [1:45 pm]
- Guilherme Sanches
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: David Mulla
Potential of Apparent Soil Electrical Conductivity to Describe Soil Spatial Variability in Brazilian Sugarcane Fields [12:15 pm]
- Guilherme Sanches
Soil Spatial Variability Assessment and Precision Nutrient Management in Maize (Zea Mays L.) [12:30 pm]
- Milind Potdar
Frameworks for Variable Rate Application of Manure [12:45 pm]
- Holger Lilienthal
Modifying Agro-Economic Models to Predict Effects of Spatially Varying Nitrogen on Wheat Yields for a Farm in Western Australia [1:00 pm]
- Fiona Evans
Increasing Profitability & Sustainability of Maize Using Site-Specific Crop Management in New Zealand [1:15 pm]
- Allister Holmes
Weed Detection Among Crops by Convolutional Neural Networks with Sliding Windows [1:30 pm]
- Cheol-Hong Min
Increasing Corn (Zea Mays L.) Profitability by Site-Specific Seed and Nutrient Management in Igmand-Kisber Basin, Hungary [1:45 pm]
- Gábor Milics
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Asim Biswas
Active Canopy Sensor-Based Precision Rice Management Strategy for Improving Grain Yield, Nitrogen and Water Use [12:15 pm]
- Yuxin Miao
Nitrogen Sensing by Using Spectral Reflectance Measurements in Cereal Rye Canopy [12:30 pm]
- Martin Strenner
Development of a Machine Vision Yield Monitor for Shallot Onion Harvesters [12:45 pm]
- Amanda Jacques
Sensor Comparison for Yield Monitoring Systems of Small-Sized Potato Harvesters [1:00 pm]
- Mohammad Shaha Nur Kabir
Variety Effects on Cotton Yield Monitor Calibration [1:15 pm]
- Earl Vories
Real-Time Fruit Detection Using Deep Neural Networks [1:30 pm]
- Jean-Pierre Da Costa
Assessment of Crop Growth Under Modified Center Pivot Irrigation Systems Using Small Unmanned Aerial System Based Imaging Techniques [1:45 pm]
- Momtanu Chakraborty
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Daniel Kindred
On-Farm Digital Solutions and Their Associated Value to North American Farmers [12:15 pm]
- Richard Colley III
Using Deep Learning - Convolutional Naural Networks (CNNS) for Real-Time Fruit Detection in the Tree [12:30 pm]
- Kushtrim Bresilla
A Case Study Comparing Machine Learning and Vegetation Indices for Assessing Corn Nitrogen Status in an Agricultural Field in Minnesota [12:45 pm]
- Aicam Laacouri
Assessment of the Information Content in Solar Reflective Satellite Measurements with Respect to Crop Growth Model State Variables [1:00 pm]
- Nathaniel Levitan
Importance of Multiple Variables in Predicting Corn Yields Using Artificial Intelligence [1:15 pm]
- Abdulwasey Mohammed
Case Study on Using a Centralized Repository to Support Agricultural Research [1:30 pm]
- John Fulton
AgronomoBot: A Smart Answering Chatbot Applied to Agricultural Sensor Networks [1:45 pm]
- Gustavo M. Mostaco
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Yubin Lan
Rape Plant NDVI Spatial Distribution Model Based on 3D Reconstruction [12:15 pm]
- Yang Chen
Effectiveness of UAV-Based Remote Sensing Techniques in Determining Lettuce Nitrogen and Water Stresses [12:30 pm]
- Subodh Bhandari
Calibrated UAV Image Data for Precision Agriculture [12:45 pm]
- J. Alex Thomasson
Snap Bean Flowering Detection from UAS Imaging Spectroscopy [1:00 pm]
- Ethan Hughes
Pest Detection on UAV Imagery Using a Deep Convolutional Neural Network [1:15 pm]
- Yacine Bouroubi
Unmanned Aerial Systems and Remote Sensing for Cranberry Production [1:30 pm]
- Brian Luck
Yield Assessment of a 270 000 Plant Perennial Ryegrass Field Trial Using a Multispectral Aerial Imaging Platform [1:45 pm]
- Pieter Badenhorst
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Room: Ballroom West (Level 4)
3:30 PM
to
5:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: James Lowenberg-DeBoer
Adoption of Precision Agriculture Technology: A Duration Analysis [3:30 pm]
- Terry Griffin
Barriers to Adoption of Smart Farming Technologies in Germany [3:45 pm]
- Markus Gandorfer
Akkerweb: A Platform for Precision Farming Data, Science, and Practice [4:00 pm]
- Frits van Evert
Evaluation of the Potential for Precision Agriculture and Soil Conservation at Farm and Watershed Scale: A Case Study [4:15 pm]
- Mohammad Khakbazan
Linking Precision Evaluation of Nitrogen Use Efficiency to Farmers [4:30 pm]
- David Huggins
The Impact of Precision Agriculture Technologies on Farm Profitability in Kansas [4:45 pm]
- Terry Griffin
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Newell Kitchen
Optimizing Corn Seeding Depth by Soil Texture to Achieve Uniform Stand [3:30 pm]
- Stirling Stewart
Field Level Management and Data Verification of Variable Rate Fertilizer Application [3:45 pm]
- Richard Colley III
The Profitability of Variable Rate Lime in Wheat [4:00 pm]
- Brian Mills
Flat Payoff Functions and Site-Specific Crop Management [4:15 pm]
- Alfons Weersink
Using a Fully Convolutional Neural Network for Detecting Locations of Weeds in Images from Cereal Fields [4:30 pm]
- Mads Dyrmann
Site-Specific Management Zones Delineation Using Drone-Based Hyperspectral Imagery [4:45 pm]
- Hachem Agili
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Brett Whelan
Detecting Variability in Plant Water Potential with Multi-Spectral Satellite Imagery [3:30 pm]
- Ofer Beeri
Developing an Integrated Approach for Estimation of Soil Available Nutrient Content Using the Modified WOFOST Model and Time-Series Multispectral UAV Observations [3:45 pm]
- Zhiqiang Cheng
Canopy Parameters in Coffee Orchards Obtained by a Mobile Terrestrial Laser Scanner [4:00 pm]
- Felippe Hoffmann Silva Karp
An Active Thermography Method for Immature Citrus Fruit Detection [4:15 pm]
- Hao Gan
Joint Structure and Colour Based Parametric Classification of Grapevine Organs from Proximal Images Through Several Critical Phenological Stages [4:30 pm]
- Jean-Pierre Da Costa
Improving Yield Prediction Accuracy Using Energy Balance Trial, On-the-Go and Remote Sensing Procedure [4:45 pm]
- Aniko Nyeki
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Joanna Sharp
The Guelph Plot Analyzer: Semi-Automatic Extraction of Small-Plot Research Data from Aerial Imagery [3:30 pm]
- Jacob Nederend
An Efficient Data Warehouse for Crop Yield Prediction [3:45 pm]
- Vuong M. Ngo
AgDataBox – API (Application Programming Interface) [4:00 pm]
- Paulo Graziano Magalhaes
Accelerating Precision Agriculture to Decision Agriculture: Enabling Digital Agriculture in Australia [4:15 pm]
- Jane Trindall
Precision Agriculture Research Infrastructure for Sustainable Farming [4:30 pm]
- Cheol-Hong Min
Use Cases for Real Time Data in Agriculture [4:45 pm]
- James Krogmeier
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Alan Moulin
Real Time Precision Irrigation with Variable Setpoint for Strawberry to Generate Water Savings [3:30 pm]
- Jean Caron
Optimal Placement of Proximal Sensors for Precision Irrigation in Tree Crops [3:45 pm]
- Shrini Upadhyaya
Elimination of Spatial Variability Using Variable Rate Drip Irrigation (VRDI) in Vineyards [4:00 pm]
- Itamar Nadav
Wireless Sensor System for Variable Rate Irrigation [4:15 pm]
- Ruixiu Sui
Variable Rate Irrigation Management Using NDVI [4:30 pm]
- Kenneth Stone
Management Zone Delineation for Irrigation Based on Sentinel-2 Satellite Images and Field Properties [4:45 pm]
- Vasileios Liakos
5:00 PM
to
6:30 PM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
6:30 PM
to
8:00 PM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: N/A
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Yuxin Miao
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Ken Sudduth
Hide This Date
Wed Jun 27, 2018
7:00 AM
to
8:00 AM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
8:00 AM
to
9:30 AM
Room: Drummond West (3)
Moderator: Matt Yost
Tracking Two Decades of Precision Agriculture Through the Croplife Purdue Survey [8:00 am]
- James Lowenberg-DeBoer
Utilizing GPS Technology and Science to Improve Digital Literacy Among Students in Australia and the United States of America [8:15 am]
- Colt Knight
Realising the Full Potential of Precision Agriculture: Encouraging Farmer 'Buy-in' by Building Trust in Data Sharing [8:30 am]
- Leanne Wiseman
Learn, Share, Connect and Be Inspired: How One Farming Group in Australia is Driving PA Adoption [8:45 am]
- Nicole Dimos
Data Power: Understanding the Impacts of Precision Agriculture on Social Relations [9:00 am]
- Emily Duncan
Precision Agriculture: A Paradigm Shift for Espousal of Advanced Farming Practices Among Progressive Farmers in Punjab –Pakistan [9:15 am]
- Ejaz Ashraf
Room: Drummond Centre (3)
Moderator: Dennis Buckmaster
Optimum Spatial Resolution for Precision Weed Management [8:00 am]
- Rodrigo Trevisan
Real-Time Control of Spray Drop Application [8:15 am]
- Armin Werner
Spatial Variability of Optimized Herbicide Mixtures and Dosages [8:30 am]
- Per Rydahl
Rapid Identification of Mulberry Leaf Pests Based on Near Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging [8:45 am]
- Liang Yang
Experimental Study Using Wind Tunnel for Measuring Variability of Spray Drift Sedimentation [9:00 am]
- Majid Alheidary
Detecting Basal Stem Rot (BSR) Disease at Oil Palm Tree Using Thermal Imaging Technique [9:15 am]
- Siti Khairunniza Bejo
Room: Drummond East (3)
Moderator: Milan Kroulik
Temporal Analysis of Correlation of NDVI with Growth and Yield Features of Rice Plants [8:00 am]
- Oscar Barrero
Estimating Cotton Water Requirements Using Sentinel-2 [8:15 am]
- Offer Rozenstein
Late Season Imagery for Harvest Management [8:30 am]
- Jason Ward
Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) for Mitigating Bird Damage in Wine Grapes [8:45 am]
- Santosh Bhusal
- Manoj Karkee
Using Field spectroscopy for detecting soil properties for Site Specific Management in arid region [9:00 am]
- Abdel-Aziz Belal
Design of Ground Surface Sensing Using RADAR [9:15 am]
- Meftah Mohamed
Room: Salon 7 (3)
Moderator: Yacine Bouroubi
From Data to Decisions - Ag Technologies Provide New Opportunities and Challenges with On-Farm Research [8:00 am]
- Laura Thompson
Development of an Online Decision-Support Infrastructure for Optimized Fertilizer Management [8:15 am]
- Viacheslav Adamchuk
Corn Nitrogen Fertilizer Recommendation Models Based on Soil Hydrologic Groups Aid in Predicting Economically Optimal Nitrogen Rates [8:30 am]
- Mac Bean
Improving Corn Nitrogen Rate Recommendations Through Tool Fusion [8:45 am]
- Curtis Ransom
Prediction of Corn Economic Optimum Nitrogen Rate in Argentina [9:00 am]
- Laila Puntel
Analyzing Trends for Agricultural Decision Support System Using Twitter Data [9:15 am]
- Dharmendra Saraswat
Room: Salon 6 (3)
Moderator: Bernie Zebarth
Water Use Efficiency of Precision Irrigation System Under Critical Water-Saving Condition [8:00 am]
- Qichen Li
A Comprehensive Stress Index for Evaluating Plant Water Status in Almond Trees [8:15 am]
- Kelley Drechsler
Three Years of On-Farm Evaluation of Dynamic Variable Rate Irrigation: What Have We Learned? [8:30 am]
- Vasileios Liakos
Precision Irrigation Management Through Conjunctive Use of Treated Wastewater and Groundwater in Oman [8:45 am]
- Hemantha Jayasuriya
A Comparative Study of Field-Wide Estimation of Soil Moisture Using Compressive Sensing [9:00 am]
- Amin Nobakhti
Crop Price Variation and Water Saving Technologies in Alborz Province of Iran [9:15 am]
- Saeed Yazdani
9:30 AM
to
10:00 AM
Room: Level 4 Foyer
10:00 AM
to
12:00 PM
Room: Ballroom Centre & East (Level 4)
Moderator: Nicolas Tremblay
Conference Summary [10:00 am]
- Nicolas Tremblay
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food [10:10 am]
- The Honourable Lawrence MacAulay
Upcoming Events [10:25 am]
ISPA Board of Directors and Officers Election Results [10:45 am]
- Nicolas Tremblay
President Yule Remarks and the 15th ICPA [11:00 am]
- Ian Yule
12:00 PM
to
9:00 PM
Show Full Presentation Titles

Printable Program